Paul McNicholas

Lead

Paul McNicholas

Professor

NSERC Steacie Fellow

  • Classification Clustering 
  • Computational statistics 
  • Data science 
  • High-performance computing
  • Non-Gaussian mixtures
  • Robust clustering

Postdoctoral Fellows

Fatima Batool

  • Clustering
  • High-dimensional data

Michael Gallaugher

NSERC Banting Fellow

  • Classification
  • Clustering
  • Mixture models
  • Matrix variate distributions 
  • Clickstream data

Orla Murphy

  • Copulas
  • Multivariate statistics

Ph.D. Students

Katharine Clark

NSERC CGS-D Scholar

  • Clustering
  • High-dimensional data
  • Mixture models
  • Outliers

Regina Kampo

  • Classification
  • Clustering
  • Evolutionary algorithms
  • Missing data Mixture models

Nicola Pocuca

  • Clustering
  • High-performance computing
  • Statistical software

Shiva Rahimipour

  • High-performance computing

Tyler Roick

  • Clustering
  • Discrete time series
  • High-performance computing

Peter Tait

  • Computational statistics
  • High-performance computing
  • Machine learning

Xi Zhang

  • Clustering
  • Computational statistics
  • Mixture models

M.Sc. Students

Chandra Grewal

  • Computational statistics

Milena Hadzi-Tosev

  • Categorical data
  • Climate
  • Clustering

Sherry Luo

  • Categorical data
  • Climate
  • Clustering

Andrii Turchenko

  • High-performance computing
  • Machine learning

Jini Xu

  • Classification

Postdoctoral Fellow Alumni: Jeffrey Andrews (2013), Sakyajit Bhattacharya (2012), Ryan Browne (2011), Sanjeena Dang (2013), Brian Franczak (2016), Raju Jampani (2012), Matthieu Marbac (2016),Yang Tang (2019), Cristina Tortora (2016), Yu Xia (2011).

Research Associate Alumnus: Aisha ElSherbiny (2016).

Ph.D. Alumni: Jeffrey Andrews (2012), Amay Cheam (2016), Utkarsh Dang (2014), Brian Franczak (2014), Michael Gallaugher (2020), Moyi Li (2014), Muz Mallo (2019), Katherine Morris (2014), Paula Murray (2016), Nkumbuludzi Ndwapi (2017), Mateen Shaikh (2013), Sanjeena Subedi (2012), Yang Tang (2017), Irene Vrbik (2014), Yuhong Wei (2017), Monica Wong (2017).

M.Sc. Alumni: Sarah Alattas (2017), Abdullah Albahouth (2010), Jeffrey Andrews (2009), Firat Atesok (2010), Taryn Athey (2013), Martin Blostein (2016), John Castura (2011), Yingyu Chen (2011), Katharine Clark (2020), Xiaoying Deng (2017), Sabrina Dicintio (2012), Jonathan Earl (2016), Mashael Faqih (2012), Andrew Fletcher (2015), Michael Gallaugher (2016), Dena Givari (2012), Ali Lorfard (2009), Dasha Martchenko (2011), Kevin Matira (2017), Katherine Morris (2012), Paula Murray (2012), Rachel O'Reilly (2012), Nidhi Patel (2016), Forrest Patton (2018), Angelina Pesevski (2017), William Petrcich (2011), Nik Pocuca (2019), Anas Ramadan (2013), Sarah Ricciuti (2017), Tyler Roick (2017), Mateen Shaikh (2009), Matthew Sparling (2010), Michelle Steane (2009), Justin Styner (2012), Peter Tait (2017), Yang Tang (2013), Yuhong Wei (2012), Monica Wong (2011), Ruimin Xu (2009), Xiaojian Yang (2010), Jessica Young (2012), Rashmiba Zala (2010), Xi Zhang (2020), Xu Xuan Zhang (2016). 

M.Binf. Alumni: Chevonne Carlow (2011), Brad Cattrysee (2013), Heather Gibling (2014), Mijin Kyoung (2013), Gouthami Munukuntla (2012), Caitlin Simopoulos (2013).